This information is provided by DAN 24/7 the All Wales Drug And Alcohol Helpline. Freephone 0808 808 2234      Click to Print This Page

Benzodiazepines information from DAN 24/7

Common Names

Tranquillisers, sleeping tablets, tranx, benzo's, eggs, sleepers, vallies, temazzies, downers.

Scientific Names

Some familiar benzodiazepines: Diazepam (valium), Chlordiazepoxide (librium), Lorazepam (ativan), Medazepam (nobrium), Flunitrazepam (rohypnol), Oxazepam (oxazepam), Temazepam (normison), Flurazepam (dalmane), Nitrazepam (mogadon), Xanax (Alprazolam). There are many more in this class of drugs.

Generic Name

Minor tranquilisers

Effects Of Benzodiazepines

Desired Effects:

Relaxation, reduced anxiety, euphoria.

Side-Effects:

Drowsiness, light-headedness, loss of coordination, confusion.

Risks

Short-term:

Tolerance, accidents, potential for overdose if combined with alcohol. Rohypnol has been implicated in a number of drug-assisted rape cases where the drug has been supplied into someone's drink without them knowing.

Long-term:

Dependence, severe withdrawal symptoms if suddenly stopped, agoraphobia, panic attacks, severe anxiety.

What it looks like

Tablets, capsules.

How does it work?

Central nervous system depressant, sedative, anticonvulsant.

Legal status

Class C under the Misuse of Drugs Act.

How Is It Taken?

Orally, injected.

Paraphernalia

If tablets are crushed and injected: needles & syringes, water, matches or lighter, spoon, tourniquet.

Medical uses

To treat restlessness, depression, tension and anxiety; to induce sleep; as a muscle relaxant; as a pre-surgery sedative, as an anti-convulsant drug, psychiatric disorders and withdrawal from alcohol.

Where does it come from?

Diverted from manufacturers, pharmacies and GPs prescriptions.

Helping services

Benzodiazepines are highly physically addictive drugs. Withdrawal symptoms may be very severe, even life threatening, if use is just stopped. It is very important that any Benzodiazepine is reduced gradually using a reduction programme. GPs might be the first port of call for someone wanting to reduce or come off these drugs and a GP can prescribe a reduction scheme to gradually wean off. A GP may also refer to a community drug service or ‘street agency’ to provide additional support in the way of information and advice, counselling, and sometimes support groups and complementary therapies such as acupuncture. Some services have extended working hours and may offer weekend support.

Parents & other relatives

Many drug agencies also provide lots of advice and support to parents, family members and partners of people using drugs. They may provide relative support groups or advice, guidance and counselling on a one to one basis.

If you would like to talk about Benzodiazepines problems then please call the DAN 24/7 Helpline on:


0808 808 2234

This information is provided by DAN 24/7 the All Wales Drug And Alcohol Helpline. Freephone 0808 808 2234      Click to Print This Page