This information is provided by DAN 24/7 the All Wales Drug And Alcohol Helpline. Freephone 0808 808 2234      Click to Print This Page

Cannabis information from DAN 24/7

Common Names

Marijuana, resin, pot, dope, weed, shit, ganja, puff, blow, bob (hope), bush, draw, gold seal, grass, rocky, herb, hemp, hashish, hash, Indica, black, skunk, sensimilla, sensi, sens, bhang, northern lights, haze, zero zero, wacky backy, red seal, temple balls, or by country of origin, e.g. Thai sticks, Lebanese, Leb, Morrocan, Nepalese, Paki black, afghani, Turkish,etc.

Scientific Names

Cannabis Sativa, Cannabis Indica

Generic Name

Cannabis, marijuana

Effects Of Cannabis

Desired Effects:

Relaxation, euphoria, hilarity.

Side-Effects:

Anxiety, paranoia, confusion, low blood pressure, short term memory loss, increased appetite (munchies).

Risks

Short-term:

Confusion, memory loss, paranoia, laziness. Resin, like other drugs, can be 'cut' with other substances to bulk it out. The effects and health risks associated with this are difficult to determine depending what goes in to the resin mix. Substances like boot polish, animal dung and other drugs have been known to be added to cannabis resin.

Long-term:

Habituation, paranoia, damage to lung tissue, risk of developing mental health problems.

What it looks like

As the dried plant (herbal) ranging in colour from light green to brown, occasionally containing small grey/brown seeds.

As an extract of the plant (resin), a hard lump or block ranging in colour from light brown to black.

As a thick, sticky oil, which may look dark green, brown or black.

How does it work?

Mild hallucinogenic.

Legal status

Resin, herbal and oil: Class B, under the Misuse of Drugs Act.

How Is It Taken?

Usually smoked in a hand-made cigarette called a joint, j, reefer or spliff. It is often mixed with tobacco, or in a pipe or water pipe (bong). Other, home-made, devices may also be used for smoking, such as Hot Knives, where a piece of cannabis is heated between two blades and the smoke drawn off through a hollow tube or 'bottle-neck'. It can also be baked in cakes or other foods and eaten.

Paraphernalia

Tobacco, cigarette papers (Rizlas or skins), cardboard (used for the tip, known as a roach), pipes or bongs.

Medical uses

The earliest recorded medical use of cannabis was in China, 4,000 years ago, and many cultures have valued its medicinal properties since. Nowadays, synthetic forms, known as marinol and nabilone, are sometimes used as an anti-emetic to control nausea and vomiting in cancer patients. Proponents believe that cannabis could be used to beneficial effect in a range of illnesses from glaucoma to multiple sclerosis (MS). Medical cannabis is prescribed for nausea, pain and alleviation of symptoms surrounding chronic illness, but its use remains controversial. Low level THC and other cannabinoids have been shown to have analgesic, anti-spasmodic, anti-convulsant, anti-tremor, anti-psychotic, anti-inflammatory, anti-emetic and appetite-stimulant properties. Research is ongoing into the medical effects of cannabinoids.

Industrial use
Hemp - cannabis cultivated for industrial use - does not contain an amount of THC to produce any intoxicating effect, even in significant quantities. Hemp is used for fibres used in the paper and textile industries, biodegradable plastics, health foods, and fuels.

Where does it come from?

Cannabis grows in many parts of the world. See the map, but the main centres of commercial production include north and west Africa, south America, middle and far East. Increasingly being grown indoors in Europe. The main psychoactive ingredient of cannabis is Tetrahydrocannabinol (THC).

Helping services

Most areas of the UK have ‘street agencies’ or projects (sometimes called community drug services or community drug teams) which offer a range of services including information and advice, counselling, and sometimes support groups and complementary therapies such as acupuncture. Some services have extended working hours and may offer weekend support. If use of this substance becomes a problem you can seek help, advice and counselling from a service in your area. GPs can make referrals to specialist drug services.

Parents & other relatives

Drug agencies also provide lots of advice and support to parents of people using these drugs. Many street agencies can provide relative support groups or counselling for family members, partners etc.

If you would like to talk about Cannabis problems then please call the DAN 24/7 Helpline on:


0808 808 2234

This information is provided by DAN 24/7 the All Wales Drug And Alcohol Helpline. Freephone 0808 808 2234      Click to Print This Page