This information is provided by DAN 24/7 the All Wales Drug And Alcohol Helpline. Freephone 0808 808 2234      Click to Print This Page

Crystal Meth information from DAN 24/7

Common Names

Ice, meth, crystal, crystal meth, crank, glass, chalk, fire, go-fast, tweak, nazi dope, gack, jib, shabu, tik, yaba, P, Tina.

Scientific Names

n-methyl-1-phenyl-propan-2-amine

Generic Name

Crystal Methamphetamine, Methylamphetamine, Desoxyephedrine.

Effects Of Crystal Meth

Desired Effects:

Increased alertness, concentration, energy, euphoria, enhance self-esteem, increased libido, appetite suppressant. Similar effects as amphetamine and cocaine but longer lasting.

Side-Effects:

Irritability, paranoia, increased heart rate, increased blood pressure, confusion, diarrhoea and nausea, excessive sweating, loss of appetite, insomnia, tremors, jaw-clenching, agitation, irritability, talkativeness, panic, compulsive fascination with repetitive tasks, increased libido, increased body temperature.

Risks

Short-term:

High potential for abuse and dependence, psychosis, violence, overdose (seizures, coma and death).

Long-term:

High potential for abuse and dependence, obsessive behaviour, ‘meth mouth’ - loss of teeth related to crystal meth use, tolerance (needing more of the drug to get the same effect) withdrawal symptoms including depression, drug-related psychosis (may last for months or years after drug use is discontinued).

What it looks like

Crystalline powder, tablet.

How does it work?

Synthetic stimulant, psychoactive.

Legal status

Class A under the Misuse of Drugs Act.

How Is It Taken?

Snorted up the nose, smoked, injected, or sometimes as a suppository (anal or vaginal).

Paraphernalia

If the drug is snorted - a razor blade will be used to chop it on a hard level surface such as a mirror or a sheet of glass or a tile. A tube or rolled banknote will be used as a 'pipe'.
If injected: syringe and needle, water, tourniquet.
If smoked: matches and tinfoil.

Medical uses

None.

Where does it come from?

Chemically similar to amphetamine and methcathinone. Usually made in laboratories abroad.

Helping services

Most areas of the UK have 'street agencies' or projects (sometimes called community drug services or community drug teams) which offer a range of services including information and advice, counselling, needle exchanges and sometimes support groups and complementary therapies such as acupuncture. The increase in stimulant use has led to some agencies offering specialist counselling, cognitive behaviour therapy, acupuncture and other alternative therapies and prescribing of anti-depressants, and also possible referral to residential rehabilitation. Some services have extended working hours and may offer weekend support. GPs and possibly the local hospital A&E department can make referrals to specialist drug services as well as general medical services, information and advice often in partnership with a drug agency or Drug Dependency Unit.

Parents & other relatives

Drug agencies also provide lots of advice and support to parents of people using these drugs. Many street agencies can provide relative support groups or counselling for family members, partners etc.

If you would like to talk about Crystal Meth problems then please call the DAN 24/7 Helpline on:


0808 808 2234

This information is provided by DAN 24/7 the All Wales Drug And Alcohol Helpline. Freephone 0808 808 2234      Click to Print This Page