This information is provided by DAN 24/7 the All Wales Drug And Alcohol Helpline. Freephone 0808 808 2234      Click to Print This Page

Cyclizine information from DAN 24/7

Common Names

Valoid.

Scientific Names

Cyclizine hydrochloride (tablets), cyclizine lactate (ampoules)

Generic Name

Cyclizine

Effects Of Cyclizine

Desired Effects:

Intense exhilaration - rush - when injected.

Side-Effects:

Drowsiness, blurred vision, dizziness, confusion, short-term memory loss.

Risks

Short-term:

Accidents (particularly if mixed with alcohol).

Long-term:

Dependence, chronic confusion, heart problems, involuntary muscle movements (ataxia), involuntary eye movements (nystagmus).

What it looks like

As an ampoule: cyclizine tartrate is included as an anti-emetic in Cyclimorph - an opioid used to control pain. In tablet form under the brand name Diconal, where it's action as an anti-emetic combines with the opioid dipipanone to control pain and sickness.

How does it work?

Antihistamine, anti-emetic.

Legal status

Valoid tablets can be bought from pharmacies with no legal restrictions.

How Is It Taken?

Orally or injected - usually in combination with heroin or physeptone.

Paraphernalia

If injected: syringes & needles, water, matches or lighter, spoon, tourniquet.

Medical uses

As an anti-emetic to control nausea and vomiting.

Where does it come from?

This is a pharmaceutical drug supplies of which can be diverted to the illicit market.

Helping services

When used with opiates (Diconal) is dependency forming. 'Street agenciesí or projects, sometimes called community drug services or community drug teams, offer a range of services including information and advice, counselling, detoxification and prescribing for opiate / opioid users, support groups and other services such as acupuncture. Some may have extended opening hours and may be open at weekends. GPs and hospitals can make referrals to specialist drug services like Drug Dependency Units (DDUs). These are usually located in or adjacent to a hospital and specialise in helping problem drug users, especially people who are dependent on opiate / opioid drugs. They provide counselling, detoxification, substitute prescribing and other treatments. Residential services offer treatment programmes for heavily dependent drug users who are trying to give up. Residents must usually be drug free on admission which means they usually have to undergo detoxification before entry. Programmes usually last 3-6 months, but some 12 steps programmes last longer. The types of programmes vary. Self help groups like Narcotics Anonymous (NA) co-ordinate local support groups for problem drug users around the country. Families Anonymous run similar groups for the families of drug users.

Parents & other relatives

Many drug agencies also provide lots of advice and support to parents, family members and partners of people using drugs. They may provide relative support groups or advice, guidance and counselling on a one to one basis.

If you would like to talk about Cyclizine problems then please call the DAN 24/7 Helpline on:


0808 808 2234

This information is provided by DAN 24/7 the All Wales Drug And Alcohol Helpline. Freephone 0808 808 2234      Click to Print This Page