This information is provided by DAN 24/7 the All Wales Drug And Alcohol Helpline. Freephone 0808 808 2234      Click to Print This Page

DMT information from DAN 24/7

Common Names

Dimitri

Scientific Names

N,N-Dimethyltryptamine

Generic Name

Dimethyltryptamine

Effects Of DMT

Desired Effects:

Powerful hallucinogen similar to LSD and mushrooms, short acting and very intense effects lasting around 15 to 20 minutes, changes in consciousness and distorted reality.

Side-Effects:

Disorientation, increases in heart rate and blood pressure, nausea and vomiting.

Risks

Short-term:

Throat and lung irritation if smoked, once a trip start it cannot be stopped, experiences will be random and will depend on the users state of mind, some experiences may be very frightening, flashbacks can occur days or weeks later and some users report unpleasant emotional effects lasting for days after taking DMT.

Long-term:

Psychological and emotional difficulties for weeks afterwards, long term effects are not yet known but may be similar to LSD and other hallucinogenic substances.

What it looks like

White crystalline powder in pure form. However street DMT is more commonly an impure powder sold in wraps and may be an off-white, yellow, orange or pink powder or even in solid form.

How does it work?

Derived from the family of naturally occurring tryptamines that cause a hallucinogenic effect.

Legal status

Class A under the 1971 Misuse of Drugs Act.

How Is It Taken?

Usually smoked from a pipe or bong in very small doses. It can also be snorted or injected.

Paraphernalia

Pipe or bong if smoked. If snorted razor blade, hard level surface (such as a mirror or glass), tube or rolled banknote. If injected, needles, syringes, water.

Medical uses

None.

Where does it come from?

Originally sourced from plants but now produced synthetically.

Helping services

Most areas of the UK have 'street agencies' or projects (sometimes called community drug services or community drug teams) which offer a range of services including information and advice, counselling, and sometimes support groups and complementary therapies such as acupuncture. Some services have extended working hours and may offer weekend support. If use of this substance becomes a problem you can seek help, advice and counselling from a service in your area. GPs can make referrals to specialist drug services. For a description of what the different drug services do, choose helping services from here or the main menu.

Parents & other relatives

Drug agencies also provide lots of advice and support to parents of people using these drugs. Many street agencies can provide relative support groups or counselling for family members, partners etc.

If you would like to talk about DMT problems then please call the DAN 24/7 Helpline on:


0808 808 2234

This information is provided by DAN 24/7 the All Wales Drug And Alcohol Helpline. Freephone 0808 808 2234      Click to Print This Page