This information is provided by DAN 24/7 the All Wales Drug And Alcohol Helpline. Freephone 0808 808 2234      Click to Print This Page

Ecstasy information from DAN 24/7

Common Names

DMA, MDEA, burgers, ecstasy, E, eckies, echos, exies, mitzies, tablets, Pink Love, Green Apple, or identified by design impressed on tablets, e.g. shamrocks and pigs, Mitsubishi logo etc.

Scientific Names

Methylenedioxymethylamphetamine: Is it any wonder this gets abbreviated to MDMA?

Generic Name

Phenethylamines

Effects Of Ecstasy

Desired Effects:

Euphoria, empathy, exhilaration, energy.

Side-Effects:

Sweating, nausea, vomiting, rapid eye movement (nystagmus), dehydration, confusion, anxiety.

Risks

Short-term:

Unknown content of tablets (many fake tablets are sold as ecstasy, which can contain other, more toxic, substances), heatstroke, collapse, coma.

Long-term:

As yet unclear, but may include psychological disturbance, depression, liver and kidney damage. There is growing evidence of damage to nerve endings in the brain but the effects of this on behaviour and the long term consequences for users is still unknown.

What it looks like

Tablets, capsules, in a range of sizes, shapes and colours. Occasionally white powder.

How does it work?

Stimulant/psychedelic, empathogen.

Legal status

Class A under the Misuse of Drugs Act.

How Is It Taken?

Usually orally, but can be smoked. Injection is unpopular because of the shortened duration of action. This is the stereotypical dance drug.

Paraphernalia

None.

Medical uses

None.

Where does it come from?

MDMA is illicitly made in the USA and in both western and eastern Europe. Due to the overwhelming demand for ecstasy and the unreliable nature of the illicit drug market, many other products are sold in its place.

These can include other compounds of the phenethylamine family, such as methylenedioxyamphetamine (MDA) or methylenedioxyethylamphetamine (MDEA). There can also be mixtures of other drugs, such as amphetamines and LSD, caffeine, Ketamine and ephedrine.

There are also look-alike pills or tablets which contain no drugs at all. There is no reliable way of finding out what is in a tablet coming from this illicit drug market without having it analysed.

Helping services

Most areas of the UK have ‘street agencies’ or projects (sometimes called community drug services or community drug teams) which offer a range of services including information and advice, counselling, and sometimes support groups and complementary therapies such as acupuncture. Some services have extended working hours and may offer weekend support. If use of this substance becomes a problem you can seek help, advice and counselling from a service in your area. However, very few users of ecstasy and other 'dance drugs' present at drug agencies because they don't perceive their recreational use to be a problem. Many drug agencies do outreach or other information work with young dance-drug users. For a description of what the different drug services do, choose helping services from here or the main menu.

Parents & other relatives

Drug agencies also provide lots of advice and support to parents of young people using these drugs. Many street agencies can provide relative support groups or counselling for family members, partners etc.

If you would like to talk about Ecstasy problems then please call the DAN 24/7 Helpline on:


0808 808 2234

This information is provided by DAN 24/7 the All Wales Drug And Alcohol Helpline. Freephone 0808 808 2234      Click to Print This Page