This information is provided by DAN 24/7 the All Wales Drug And Alcohol Helpline. Freephone 0808 808 2234      Click to Print This Page

Ketamine information from DAN 24/7

Common Names

Ketamine, K, special K, vitamin K.

Scientific Names

Ketamine Hydrochloride

Generic Name

Ketamine

Effects Of Ketamine

Desired Effects:

Ketamine is often sold as ecstasy, so unwitting users would be looking for euphoria, empathy, exhilaration, and energy.

Side-Effects:

Drowsiness, dizziness, numbness, loss of coordination, confusion, hallucinations, dissociation -'out-of-the-body' feelings.

Risks

Short-term:

Accidents, anxiety, panic attack and/or collapse.

Long-term:

Psychological dependency, tolerance, bladder problems.

What it looks like

Licit:
When injected this is usually found as a clear liquid in ampoules (brand name Ketalar).

Illicit:
As tablets or powder ranging in colour from off-white to light brown.

How does it work?

Hallucinogenic, anaesthetic.

Legal status

Class B, under the Misuse of Drugs Act.

How Is It Taken?

Licit:
Intramuscular injection.

Illicit:
Orally as tablets, powder may be snorted up the nose, injected.

Paraphernalia

If snorted: A razor blade may be used on a hard level surface (such as a mirror or glass) with the chopped powder being snorted up a paper tube or rolled banknote. If injected - needles and syringes

Medical uses

As a short-acting general anaesthetic.

Where does it come from?

Diverted from pharmaceutical industry.

Helping services

Most areas of the UK have ‘street agencies’ or projects (sometimes called community drug services or community drug teams) which offer a range of services including information and advice, counselling, and sometimes support groups and complementary therapies such as acupuncture. Some services have extended working hours and may offer weekend support. If use of this substance becomes a problem you can seek help, advice and counselling from a service in your area. Some agencies provide outreach workers who visit clubs handing out leaflets and making contact with users specifically for harm minimisation.

GPs can make referrals to specialist drug services. For a description of what the different drug services do, choose helping services from here or the main menu.

Parents & other relatives

Drug agencies also provide lots of advice and support to parents of people using these drugs. Many street agencies can provide relative support groups or counselling for family members, partners etc.

If you would like to talk about Ketamine problems then please call the DAN 24/7 Helpline on:


0808 808 2234

This information is provided by DAN 24/7 the All Wales Drug And Alcohol Helpline. Freephone 0808 808 2234      Click to Print This Page