This information is provided by DAN 24/7 the All Wales Drug And Alcohol Helpline. Freephone 0808 808 2234      Click to Print This Page

Khat information from DAN 24/7

Common Names

Khat, Qat, Cat, Chat, Ghat, Miraa, Arabian Tea.

Scientific Names

Catha edulis from the Celastraceae family.

Generic Name

Catha Edulis

Effects Of Khat

Desired Effects:

Talkative, mild euphoria & excitement, alertness, excitement, dilated pupils.

Side-Effects:

Insomnia, loss of appetite, dry mouth, hyperactivity, constipation.

Risks

Short-term:

Anxiety, manic behaviour, paranoia, tolerance.

Long-term:

Depression, irritability, psychological dependence. May have negative effects on liver function, susceptibility to ulcers and lowered sex drive.

What it looks like

A flowering evergreen shrub native to tropical East Africa and the Arabian Peninsula. In its natural form, leaves and stems.

How does it work?

Central nervous system stimulant. Khat contains the chemicals cathinone and cathine which are amphetamine-like stimulants, but Khat is much less potent.

Legal status

In June 2014 khat became a controlled class C drug in the UK. Cathinone and cathine are both Class C, under the Misuse of Drugs Act.

How Is It Taken?

The fresh leaves and stems are chewed, or can be brewed into a tea.

Paraphernalia

If brewed into a tea, tea making equipment.

Medical uses

None.

Where does it come from?

Khat has been used in parts of East Africa and the Arabian peninsula for centuries. Khat chewing has a long history as a social custom amongst the communities from these areas. It is used in some Somali, Yemeni and Ethiopian communities in Britain.

Helping services

Most areas of the UK have 'street agencies' or projects (sometimes called community drug services or community drug teams) which offer a range of services including information and advice, counselling, needle exchanges and sometimes support groups and complementary therapies such as acupuncture. Multicultural organisations may be able to advise on local sources of expertise on khat. The increase in stimulant use has led to some agencies offering specialist counselling, cognitive behaviour therapy, acupuncture and other alternative therapies and prescribing of anti-depressants, and also possible referral to residential rehabilitation. Some services have extended working hours and may offer weekend support. GPs and possibly the local hospital A&E department can make referrals to specialist drug services as well as general medical services, information and advice often in partnership with a drug agency or Drug Dependency Unit.

Parents & other relatives

Drug agencies also provide lots of advice and support to parents of people using these drugs. Many street agencies can provide relative support groups or counselling for family members, partners etc.

If you would like to talk about Khat problems then please call the DAN 24/7 Helpline on:


0808 808 2234

This information is provided by DAN 24/7 the All Wales Drug And Alcohol Helpline. Freephone 0808 808 2234      Click to Print This Page