This information is provided by DAN 24/7 the All Wales Drug And Alcohol Helpline. Freephone 0808 808 2234      Click to Print This Page

Nicotine information from DAN 24/7

Common Names

Tobacco, baccy, cigarettes, ciggies, fags, bifters, rollies, snuff, snout.

Scientific Names

Nicotine

Generic Name

Tobacco

Effects Of Nicotine

Desired Effects:

Reduced anxiety, relaxation.

Side-Effects:

Dizziness, nausea, increased pulse rate and blood pressure.

Risks

Short-term:

Tolerance, burn injuries from fires started accidentally.

Long-term:

Dependence, bronchitis, heart disease, damage to circulation, cancers (lungs, throat, tongue). Tobacco smoking in pregnancy can result in damage to the foetus and low birth weight. Fresh tobacco, processed tobacco, and tobacco smoke contain carcinogens (cancer causing agents). All cigarettes produce 'tar' that is inhaled into the lungs via smoke, but the brands differ in amounts of tar. In the 1950s it was discovered that the tar in tobacco smoke was associated with the increased risk of lung cancer. Carbon monoxide, the main poisonous gas in car exhausts, is present in all cigarette smoke. In addition to this 600 additives are authorised for use in tobacco products many of which can be extremely harmful to the human body and health. Recent estimates show that around 82,800 people in England are killed by smoking every year, accounting for one fifth of all UK deaths.

What it looks like

Dried & shredded leaves of the tobacco plant. Hand-rolled or commercially produced cigars and cigarettes. Occasionally prepared for chewing.

How does it work?

Central nervous system stimulant, neurotoxin.

Legal status

Since October 2007 it has been illegal to sell tobacco products to anyone under the age of 18 (an increase from 16) in England, Wales and Scotland. Products affected include cigarettes, cigars, tobacco for roll your own and pipes as well as rolling papers.

How Is It Taken?

Smoked, occasionally chewed.

Paraphernalia

Pipes, rolling papers, matches/lighter.

Medical uses

Can be prescribed or bought as nicotine gum or patches used to ease withdrawal during attempts to quit smoking.

Where does it come from?

Retail outlets, vending machines.

Helping services

There are quit smoking clinics in every area - you can call Help To Quit on 0800 085 2219. There are also a range of other complimentary medicines and treatments available to help people stop smoking. Most GP surgeries have smoking cessation clinics and nurses who specialise in supporting people to give up. All quit smoking clinics can provide prescribing nicotine replacement therapy gum, inhalers or patches, advice, support and counselling and a range of other support structures.

If you would like to talk about Nicotine problems then please call the DAN 24/7 Helpline on:


0808 808 2234

This information is provided by DAN 24/7 the All Wales Drug And Alcohol Helpline. Freephone 0808 808 2234      Click to Print This Page