This information is provided by DAN 24/7 the All Wales Drug And Alcohol Helpline. Freephone 0808 808 2234      Click to Print This Page

Temazepam information from DAN 24/7

Common Names

King Kong Pills, Jellies, Jelly, Edinburgh Eccies, Tams, Terms, Mazzies, Temazies, Tammies, Temmies, Beans, Eggs, Green Eggs, Wobbly Eggs, Knockouts, Hardball, Norries, Rugby Balls, Ruggers, Terminators, Red & Blue, No-gos, Blackout, Green Devils, Drunk Pills, Brainwash, Mind Erasers, Neurotrashers, Tem-Tems, Mommys Big Helper, Vitamin T, Big T, TZ, The Mazepam

Scientific Names

Temazepam

Generic Name

Benzodiazepine

Effects Of Temazepam

Desired Effects:

Relaxation, reduced anxiety, euphoria.

Side-Effects:

Drowsiness, light-headedness, loss of balance & co-ordination, confusion, low blood pressure, dizziness, hallucinations, agitation and nightmares. Other medicines may interact with Temazepam such as some types of antidepressant and antiviral drugs, amongst others.

Risks

Short-term:

Overdose especially if mixed with alcohol or other depressant substances, respiratory depression, coma and death.

Long-term:

Physical dependence, tolerance and severe withdrawal symptoms if stopped suddenly, seizures and memory loss. Agoraphobia, anxiety and panic attacks.

What it looks like

10mg and 20mg Tablets. 10mg/5ml oral solution. All manufacturers in the UK have replaced gel-capsules with solid tablets.

How does it work?

Temazepam is central nervous system depressant. It is a hypnotic used in the short-term treatment of insomnia and anxiety.

Legal status

Class C under the Misuse of Drugs Act. Class A if prepared for injection. It is a Prescription Only Medicine.

How Is It Taken?

Tablets and oral solution will be swallowed. Users have been known to inject Temazepam - it causes extreme irritation and tissue damage if intravenously injected along with the other risks associated with using drugs in this way.

Paraphernalia

If injected, needles, syringes and water.

Medical uses

Temazepam is a benzodiazepine prescribed for its sedative qualities in the short term treatment of insomnia. It may be prescribed for anxiety, restlessness and depression. It may also be prescribed as an anticonvulsant medicine, a muscle relaxant, and a pre-surgery sedative.

Where does it come from?

Diverted from manufacturers, pharmacies and GPs prescriptions.

Helping services

Temazepam is a highly physically addictive drug. Withdrawal symptoms may be very severe, even life threatening, if use is just stopped. It is therefore paramount that Temazepam is reduced gradually using a reduction programme. GPs might be the first port of call for someone wanting to reduce or come off a drug like Temazepam and a GP can prescribe a reduction scheme to gradually wean off it. A GP may also refer to a community drug service or ‘street agency’ to provide additional support in the way of information and advice, counselling, and sometimes support groups and complementary therapies such as acupuncture. Some services have extended working hours and may offer weekend support.

Parents & other relatives

Many drug agencies also provide lots of advice and support to parents, family members and partners of people using drugs. They may provide relative support groups or advice, guidance and counselling on a one to one basis.

If you would like to talk about Temazepam problems then please call the DAN 24/7 Helpline on:


0808 808 2234

This information is provided by DAN 24/7 the All Wales Drug And Alcohol Helpline. Freephone 0808 808 2234      Click to Print This Page