This information is provided by DAN 24/7 the All Wales Drug And Alcohol Helpline. Freephone 0808 808 2234      Click to Print This Page

Benzofuran Compounds information from DAN 24/7

Common Names

Benzofury, White Pearl, 5-APB, 5-APDB, 5-EAPB, 5-MAPB, 6-APB, 6-APDB, 6-MAPB, 6-MAPDB

Scientific Names

6-(2-aminopropyl)benzofuran (6-APB) or
1-(benzofuran-6-yl)propan-2-amine 5-(2-aminopropyl)benzofuran (5-APB)

Generic Name

Benzofuran Compounds

Effects Of Benzofuran Compounds

Desired Effects:

Similar to ecstasy (MDMA), euphoria, increased energy, empathy with others, feeling 'in tune' with surroundings and music.

Side-Effects:

Insomnia, increased heart rate and temperature, anxiety, nausea & vomiting, headache, come-down depression and tiredness.

Risks

Short-term:

Panic, confusion, agitation & aggression, paranoia.

Long-term:

Heart damage due to cardiac poisoning, psychosis, several deaths have been attributed to the use of benzofuran compounds.

What it looks like

Powder that can be white or off-white/yellow/brown, tablets, pellets, capsules of varying colours.

How does it work?

The benzofuran compounds are derivatives from the phenethylamine and amphetamine classes of substances that have effects similar to speed (amphetamine) and ecstasy (MDMA).

Legal status

The benzofuran compounds, including their simple derivatives, are being permanently controlled as Class B drugs under the 1971 Act using a generic definition with the intention that control will capture a range of compounds and therefore both current and future or foreseeable substances. The benzofuran compounds are inserted into Schedule 1 to the 2001 Regulations and will only be available for research or other special purpose under a Home Office licence as they have no recognised legitimate medicinal uses.

How Is It Taken?

Tablets, pellets and capsules may be swallowed, powder may be snorted up the nose or 'bombed' - rolled up in cigarette paper and swallowed.

Paraphernalia

None.

Medical uses

None.

Where does it come from?

6-APB was first developed by researchers in the 1990?s while conducting research in to non-neurotoxic variants of MDMA.

Helping services

Most areas of the UK have 'street agencies' or projects (sometimes called community drug services or community drug teams) which offer a range of services including information and advice, counselling, needle exchanges and sometimes support groups and complementary therapies such as acupuncture. Some agencies offer specialist services such as counselling, cognitive behaviour therapy, acupuncture and other alternative therapies and prescribing of anti-depressants, and also possible referral to residential rehabilitation. Some services have extended working hours and may offer weekend support. GPs and possibly the local hospital A&E department can make referrals to specialist drug services as well as general medical services, information and advice often in partnership with a drug agency or Drug Dependency Unit.

Parents & other relatives

Drug agencies also provide lots of advice and support to parents of people using these drugs. Many street agencies can provide relative support groups or counselling for family members, partners etc...

If you would like to talk about Benzofuran Compounds problems then please call the DAN 24/7 Helpline on:


0808 808 2234

This information is provided by DAN 24/7 the All Wales Drug And Alcohol Helpline. Freephone 0808 808 2234      Click to Print This Page