This information is provided by DAN 24/7 the All Wales Drug And Alcohol Helpline. Freephone 0808 808 2234      Click to Print This Page

MSJ information from DAN 24/7

Common Names

Doggies, Blues, Benzo's, Dodgies, Vera's, Scoobies, Vallies

Scientific Names

Diazepam (Valium)

Generic Name

Benzodiazepine - Minor Tranquiliser

Effects Of MSJ

Desired Effects:

Relaxation, reduced anxiety, sleepiness, euphoria.

Side-Effects:

Light-headedness, loss of coordination, severe memory loss, aggression, drowsiness, headaches, confusion.

Risks

Short-term:

Tolerance, accidents, risk of overdose if combined with alcohol or other drugs. Users of illicit supplies will not know the strength of what they were taking and may take too much.

Long-term:

You can become addicted (Dependence) - severe withdrawal symptoms and ?ts if you stop taking them too quickly, agoraphobia, panic attacks, severe anxiety. You might end up doing something you seriously regret. Due to the dosage in each tablet and also not knowing if any other chemical is mixed in with it, the risks are variable and unknown.

What it looks like

These are small blue pills often with MSJ printed on one side and a blue line across the other. They can range in size from 4.5mm to 7mm across. Illicit production means that the dose isn't consistent, they may be sold as 10mg but they can actually range anywhere from 8mg to 30mg, but this will not be known until taken. As they are not regulated, some may not contain any diazepam, and some have been found to contain other benzodiazepines and other chemicals. They may be sold in tubs, plastic bags or in blister packs.

How does it work?

Central nervous system depressant, sedative

Legal status

Diazepam is a Prescription Only Medicine and Class C, under the Misuse of Drugs Act. Illicit production or supply of diazepam without a licence carries a maximum sentence in the UK of 14 years.

How Is It Taken?

Orally

Paraphernalia

None.

Medical uses

Medical Diazepam is used to treat restlessness, depression, tension and anxiety, to induce sleep, as a muscle relaxant, as an anti-convulsant drug and psychiatric disorders.

Where does it come from?

In the UK there are numerous batches of counterfiet MSJ diazepam, these counterfeits are reported to be arriving from Sweden, India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, South Africa and Greece. Some counterfeits are of poor quality and easier to notice, where as some are very professional looking.

Helping services

'Street agencies' or projects, sometimes called community drug services or community drug teams, offer a range of services including information and advice, counselling, and sometimes support groups and other services such as acupuncture. Some may have extended opening hours and may be open at weekends. GPs and hospitals can offer support and reduction programmes for coming off Benzodiazepines and can also make referrals to specialist drug services like Drug Dependency Units (DDUs). These are usually located in or adjacent to a hospital and specialise in helping problem drug users, especially people who are physically dependent. They provide counselling, detoxification, substitute prescribing and other treatments. Self help groups like Narcotics Anonymous (NA) co-ordinate local support groups for problem drug users around the country. Families Anonymous run similar groups for the families of drug users.

If you would like to talk about MSJ problems then please call the DAN 24/7 Helpline on:


0808 808 2234

This information is provided by DAN 24/7 the All Wales Drug And Alcohol Helpline. Freephone 0808 808 2234      Click to Print This Page