This information is provided by DAN 24/7 the All Wales Drug And Alcohol Helpline. Freephone 0808 808 2234      Click to Print This Page

Methoxetamine information from DAN 24/7

Common Names

MXE, Mexxy, Roflcoptr, Rhino Ket

Scientific Names

3-MeO-2-Oxo-PCE (RS)2-(3-methoxyphenyl)-2-(ethylamino)cyclohexanone

Generic Name

Methoxetamine Hydrochloride

Effects Of Methoxetamine

Desired Effects:

Users report feelings of euphoria, warmth and detachment. Feelings of calm and reduced anxiety. It is reported to have similar desirable and unwanted effects to ketamine, although some users have reported that the unwanted effects last longer than for ketamine.

Side-Effects:

The effects normally take about 10 to 15 minutes to become apparent, but sometimes it can take longer, 60 to 90 minutes. This delay can mean that some users think they haven't taken enough so they re-dose and so end up taking too much and experiencing unpleasant effects. In addition the side effects can include anxiety, poor coordination, slurred speech, involuntary eye movements, unsteadiness and loss of balance, disorientation, insomnia and blackouts.

Risks

Short-term:

The dissociative effects of MXE make users feel detached from their body and surroundings, this could put users in danger of accidents or being hurt by others. In high doses users may experience a catatonic state which is a severe form of dissociation, when the user will be awake motionless and unresponsive. Individuals in this state make little or no eye contact with others, be mute and rigid for long periods. Also compulsive redosing and overdose.

Long-term:

Little is known about the potential toxicity of methoxetamine, but people have been hospitalized in the US and UK after using it recreationally. There is potential for psychological dependency.

What it looks like

Pure Methoxetamine Hydrochloride is a white powder.

How does it work?

MXE is a dissociative anesthetic, hallucinogenic, sedative and anti-depressant.

Legal status

Class B drugs under the Misuse of Drugs Act.

How Is It Taken?

The white powder is snorted up the nose, or may be dissolved in water or placed in the mouth and dissolved; it can also be swallowed ('bombed'). It can also be injected intramuscularly or used rectally.

Paraphernalia

If the drug is snorted - a razor blade will be used to chop it on a hard level surface such as a mirror or a sheet of glass or a tile. If injected: syringe, needle and water.

Medical uses

Arylcyclohexylamines were originally developed as anesthetics in the 1960s.

Where does it come from?

MXE is a chemical of the arylcyclohexylamine class. It is a derivative of ketamine and PCP. MXE is synthesized in laboratories overseas and it has been sold online as 'research chemicals'.

Helping services

Most areas of the UK have 'street agencies' or projects (sometimes called community drug services or community drug teams) which offer a range of services including information and advice, counselling, needle exchanges and sometimes support groups and complementary therapies such as acupuncture. The increase in new psychoactive substance use has led to some agencies offering specialist services that offer counselling, cognitive behaviour therapy, acupuncture and other alternative therapies and prescribing of anti-depressants, and also possible referral to residential rehabilitation. Some services have extended working hours and may offer weekend support. GPs and possibly the local hospital A&E department can make referrals to specialist drug services as well as general medical services, information and advice often in partnership with a drug agency or Drug Dependency Unit.

Parents & other relatives

Drug agencies also provide lots of advice and support to parents of people using these drugs. Many street agencies can provide relative support groups or counselling for family members, partners etc.

If you would like to talk about Methoxetamine problems then please call the DAN 24/7 Helpline on:


0808 808 2234

This information is provided by DAN 24/7 the All Wales Drug And Alcohol Helpline. Freephone 0808 808 2234      Click to Print This Page